May 262012
 

QUESTION NO: 1

Requirement demands that an incoming request from a portfolio manager has to have a higher priority compared to other users of the application. As an administrator, which one of the following approaches would you adopt?

 

A. Use Work Manager with the execute thread model to set up rules to associate a priority to the user.

B. Use Work Manager fair-share-request-class to associate a priority to the user.

C. Use Work Manager response-time-request-class to associate a priority to the user. D. Use Work Manager context-request-class to associate a priority to the user.

 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 2

What are the supported installation modes for WebLogic Server? A. Graphical mode, console mode and secure mode

B. Graphical mode, console mode and silent mode

C. Script mode, console mode and silent mode D. Script mode, console mode and secure mode E. Script mode, network mode and silent mode

 

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

 

An application deployed to a server “myserver” shows degraded performance with respect to database related calls and you have decided to capture the data about all the JDBC methods invoked including the arguments and return values by enabling “DebugJDBCSQL” using WLST (WebLogic Scripting Tool). Which two would enable the debug?

 

A. connect(user, password, url) edit() cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’) set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)

save()

B. connect(user, password, url) edit() cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’) startEdit()

set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)

save()

C. connect(user, password, url) edit() cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’) startEdit()

set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)

save()

activate()

D. connect(user, password, url) edit() cd(‘Servers/myserver/ServerDebug/myserver’) startEdit()

set(‘DebugJDBCSQL’,’true’)

activate()

 

Answer: C,D

 

 

QUESTION NO: 4

 

Scenario : While you are setting up a WebLogic Server domain for a fulfillment service application you have the following requirements: The Fulfillment application should be scalable and highly available; different users will use the application using a different DNS name. This application is also exposed to some business partners using other protocols in addition to HTTP and this site also needs to be configured for transport level security. Different certificates should be installed in the server for different clients (using different DNS names). Even the site should withstand hardware NIC failures too. To avoid large buffer attacks from different HTTP clients accessing the various Fulfillment web applications:

 

A. Change the “Stop Buffer Attack” attribute in weblogic.xml to true.

B. Configure “Max Post Size” to limit the maximum post size the server can accept.

C. Configure virtual hosts to route the large buffer attacks to a dead request channel.

D. Enable the “Tunneling” attribute for the server.

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 5

Scenario : A multi-cluster architecture, with two geographically separated clusters (WAN-1 and WAN-2), is being created. It will provide cross-cluster WAN HTTP session failover. The WAN-1 cluster is located in London and the WAN-2 cluster is located in New York and is connected via a

 


slow interconnect. The client request passes through a Global load balancer which load balances the request to local load balancers which eventually pass the load to WebLogic Server instances in the cluster. Four WebLogic Server instances will be running on each cluster distributed on two physical machines, two WebLogic instances per physical machine. A database is configured oneach cluster for HTTP Session state failover between the clusters. What happens if all the servers hosted in the London cluster crashes in the middle of an http session update?A. The session will be regenerated on theNew York cluster without any session data loss, and a new primary server will be created using the secondary session data.B. The session will be regenerated on theNew York cluster but there could be a loss of session data; a new primary server will be created using the last known secondary session data.

C. The session will not be regenerated on any cluster; the user will be redirected to theNew York cluster to create a new session.

D. The session will be regenerated if the primary server on theLondon cluster is restarted. E. Both b and d

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 6

 

What is used to control the number of requests that are processed by the monitors in a diagnostic module?

A. Queuing

B. Throttling

C. Dyes

D. Instrumentation

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 7

 

A single application needs to be deployed to multiple differing WebLogic server environments without modifying the existing deployment descriptors. Which one of the following would help in reconfiguring the application to be suitable for multiple environments?

 

A. Multiple J2EE deployment descriptors

B. MultipleWebLogic-specific deployment descriptors

C. Multiple deployment plans

D. Administration console

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 8

 

A domain configuration has been transferred from an old development server to a new machine. It had been hoped that the domain files could just be transferred from one machine to another, but it is now understood that certain parameters are dependent on the local configuration. The Listen Address for the admin server is not valid for the new machine and needs to be changed before the admin server can be started. You start WLST in off-line mode to rectify the problem. Which WLST command will give you access to the current configuration, so that you can make the change?

 

A. connect

B. loadDomain

C. readDomain

D. loadProperties

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 9

Scenario : While you are setting up a WebLogic Server domain for a fulfillment service application you have the following requirements: The Fulfillment application should be scalable and highly available; different users will use the application using a different DNS name. This application is also exposed to some business partners using other protocols in addition to HTTP and this site also needs to be configured for transport level security. Different certificates should be installed in the server for different clients (using different DNS names). Even the site should withstand

hardware NIC failures too. When retailers access their website (using DNS name), automatically they should be taken to the Stock Control Management web application within the Fulfillment Service. This can be achieved by:

 

A. Specifying the Name of the Application to be empty when deploying Stock Control

Management web application

B. Specifying a lower number as the deployment order while deploying Stock Control

Management web application

C. Setting the staging mode for Stock Control Management web application as “Staged” D. Configuring the Stock Management Web Application as the default application for the respective virtual host

 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 10

 

Scenario : The Stock Control Application you are going to deploy to a cluster of WebLogic Managed Servers requires a JMS destination to asynchronously deliver the messages to the back- end Warehousing Application. To distribute the messages across the cluster, you decided to configure the distributed destination. Also the Warehousing Application is a legacy application written to implement a proprietary MQ API connecting an MQ-Series server. The Stock Control Application is implemented as a web application on a WebLogic cluster delivering the message to the distributed destination. The cluster has three Managed Servers hosted on two high powered machines and one low range/powered machine. To deliver the messages from the Stock Control Application to the Warehousing Application without directly connecting to MQ-Series, configure:

 

A. Store-and-forward agent to MQ-Series

B. Messaging Bridge to MQ-Series

C. Path service to MQ-Series

D. WebLogic persistent stores and configuring MQ-Series to read from WebLogic persistent stores

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 11

 

The WebLogic Diagnostic Framework (WLDF) provides a mechanism for adding diagnostic code to Oracle WebLogic Server instances and the applications running on them. What are the three key diagnostic features provided by WLDF instrumentations?

 

A. Monitors, actions, context

B. Actions, instrumentation, configuration

C. Joinpoint, pointcut, configuration

D. Monitors,pointcuts, locations

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 12

 

In order to configure the Instrumentation, Harvester, and Watch and Notification components at the server level for the WebLogic Diagnostic Framework, what must you first create?

 

A. Application module

B. Diagnostic system module

C. Subsystem diagnostic module

D. WebLogic Diagnostic Framework Mbean

 

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

 

A notification is an action that is triggered when a watch rule evaluates to true. What are the four main types of diagnostic notifications used with watches in the WebLogic 10.x Diagnostic Framework?

 

A. JMX, JMS, SMTP, SNMP

B. JMX, RMI, HTTP, HTTPS

C. HTTP, IIOP, T3, RMI

D. JMS, JWS, HTTP, JPD

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 14

 

Consider a WebLogic Server 10.x domain with four managed servers. Two managed servers “S1″ and “S2″ are part of cluster “A” and the other two (“S3″ and “S4″) are part of cluster “B.” Server “S1″ is hosting a JMSServer “JMS-server1″ (deployed to a migratable target configured for JMS- related services) with four queues and two topics for the application “App” deployed to both the clusters. For some reason, the machine hosting the server “S1″ crashed. The JMSServer “JMS- server1″ needs to be reactivated for message production and consumption by the application and also the messages on the server “S1″ need to be recovered. Which of the following must be done to reactivate the JMSServer and to recover all the messages from “S1″?

 

A. Migrate the JMS Service from “S1″ to “S2″.

B. Migrate the JTA Service from “S1″ to “S3″.

C. Migrate the JMS Service from “S1″ to “S3″.

D. Migrate both the JMS Service and JTA Service from “S1″ to “S3″.

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 15

 

If you are configuring a Java-based Node Manager, select three options that are applicable to its configuration.

 

A. You can configure Node Manager as a Windows startup service or Daemon process on a

Windows and a UNIX platform, respectively.

B. You can specify Node Managerproperties in the command line or in a nodemanager.properties file.

C. Node Manager cannot be configured on a multi-homed system.

D. If you are running more than one Managed Server on a single machine, you must install separate Node Managers for each Managed Server.

E. Properties that you specify for the Node Manager on the command line override the properties in thenodemanager.properties file.

 

Answer: A,B,E

 

QUESTION NO: 16

An application-wide deployment plan was used to deploy an application. Based on post performance diagnosis, the HTTP post size needs to be reduced. Following would be a valid approach:

 

A. Configure the http maximum post size value in the existing deployment plan for redeploying using theweblogic.Deployer utility.

B. Update the http maximum post size for the application usingweblogic.Deployer.

C. Useweblogic.PlanGenerator to update http maximum post size configuration and redeploy the application.

D. Useweblogic.Admin to set auto-tune-http-setting to be true and redeploy the application.

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 17

Consider a WebLogic instance that reports several failures with respect to multiple subsystems and applications. Logging and debugging is enabled for all the subsystems including configuring diagnostic monitors to capture diagnostic data at both the system and application levels. If the requirement is to be able to perform the analysis in both online and off-line modes, which one of the following would help in meeting the requirement?

 

A. Configuring diagnostic archive

B. Redirecting the server standard output to a file

C. Capturing server log files

D. Configuring diagnostic monitors to log to a file

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 18

 

Consider a cluster of eight WebLogic Managed Servers, each hosted by a different machine. Machine “A” goes down and as a result Server “A” is migrated to another physical machine “Backup_A” to restore all the services hosted by Server “A.” Migration is successful but which two of the following are requirements for server migration?

 

A. SSH version of Node Manager

B. Fixed-IP address for eachmigratable managed server

C. Pinned services must be migrated prior to server migration

D. A database for storing lease information

 

 QUESTION NO: 19

In a domain of three clustered instances hosted by three physical machines, two instancesstarted fine but the third one on Machine “C” failed with the following exception:

 <Error><Cluster><myserver> <weblogic.time.TimeEventGenerator> <<System>> <> <BEA-000109> <An error occurred while sending multicast message: ...>

Which one of the following would NOT help in resolving this exception?

 

A. Runutils.MulticastTest to confirm multicast working on the machine “C.”

B. Restart the failedWebLogic instance.

C. Perform the action described in the message catalog for the error code in the above exception.

D. Reconfigure the clusters multicast configuration.

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 20

In a multi-server WebLogic domain, monitoring the JVM statistics showed frequent full garbage collections (gc) on one of the server instances. Which one of the following would greatly reduce the frequency of full gcs?

 

A. Increasing the young object space in the heap

B. Turning the -verbosegc flag on

C. Adding more servers to the domain

D. Running more servers per machine

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 21

WebLogic store-and-forward service is used for:

 

A. Storing and forwarding the configuration reliably to all the Managed Servers in a cluster

B. Storing log messages and forwarding them to the administration server for creating the Domain Log

C. Storing and delivering JMS messages reliably between applications acrossWebLogic Server

10.x instances

D. Storing and forwarding EJB requests reliably to a back-end EJB cluster

 

 ANSWER: C

 

QUESTION NO: 22

Scenario: Consider a b2b commerce application hosted on a WebLogic cluster with JMS messages being received, processed, and forwarded to external servers. The server log indicates a potential stuck thread problem where threads are continually getting stuck and JMX monitoring indicates a continuous backlog of pending messages that could be due to any of the in-flight messages, delayed messages, or messages being inhibited from delivery. The recommended approach for setting the number of execute threads would be:

 

A. Set the default thread pool max value to match load expectations

B. Use an iterative approach to set the max thread count value

C. Set this value the same as the max connections value set on database connections

D. Leave this setting to be handled by the Work Manager by configuringMaxThreadsConstraint

 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 23

 

Scenario: While you are setting up a WebLogic Server domain for a fulfillment service application you have the following requirements: The Fulfillment application should be scalable and highly available; different users will use the application using a different DNS name. This application is also exposed to some business partners using other protocols in addition to HTTP and this site also needs to be configured for transport level security. Different certificates should be installed in the server for different clients (using different DNS names). Even the site should withstand hardware NIC failures too. How can WebLogic Server leverage the multiple physical NICs available on the hardware and be configured to withstand NIC failures so that customers will have high-availability for their applications?

 

A. By configuring HTTP Parameters for the server

B. By configuring network channels for different NICs

C. By deploying and targeting different applications on different NICs directly

D. By enabling the Managed Server Independence mode flag for the respectiveWebLogic Server.

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 24

In order for data to be harvested using the WebLogic 10.x Diagnostic Framework, name two criteria that it must meet:

 

A. The data must be configured to be harvested.

B. To be harvestable, anMBean must be registered in a local WebLogic Server runtime MBean server.

C. For customMBeans, the MBean does not have been discovered.

D. The data can throw exceptions while being harvested.

 

Answer: A,B

 

QUESTION NO: 25

 

In order to start the Domain Configuration Wizard in a text-based environment, you need to do the following:

 

A. Invoke “config.cmd” (for Windows) or “sh config.sh” (for UNIX) available at the

<WLS_Installation>\wlserver_10.3\common\bin location in your WLS installation.

B. Choose the Configuration Wizard option from the program group in the Start Menu: Start > Programs > BEA Products > Tools > Configuration Wizard.

C. Invoke “config.cmd -mode=console” (for Windows) or “sh config.sh -mode=console” (for UNIX)

available at <WLS_Installation>\wlserver_10.3\common\bin location in your WLS installation.

D. Invoke “config.cmd -console” (for Windows) or “sh config.sh -console” (for UNIX) available at

<WLS_Installation>\wlserver_10.3\common\bin location in your WLS installation.

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 26

Scenario : Consider a production server deployment wherein the development team has no access to the production servers. The Administrative team owns the responsibility of deployments, upgrades and supporting the applications hosted on these servers. The decision was for a development and administrative team to use off-line and online WLST scripts to deploy and support the application. During debugging, if there is a need for the development team to review and recreate a similar server configuration, which one of the following approaches would you adopt?

 

A. Create a WLST off-line script usingduplicateDomain and send it to the development team to recreate the server configuration.

B. Send allserver configuration files and have them recreate the server configuration using WLST

parse scripts.

C. Create aWebLogic Server domain template using WLST and send it to the development team to recreate the configuration.

D. Use theWebLogic admin console to save the domain configuration and send it to the development team.

 

Answer: C

 

Leave a Reply

200 OK

OK

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator at webmaster@techpaste.com to inform them of the time this error occurred, and the actions you performed just before this error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.