May 262012
 
 Posted by on May 26, 2012 at 12:37 pm Application Servers, Java App Servers, Oracle/BEA WebLogic Tagged with: , ,  Add comments
Oracle Weblogic Server

QUESTION NO: 27

Scenario : A multi-network cluster, say WAN-1 and WAN-2, is being created that will provide WAN HTTP session failover. The WAN-1 cluster is located in London and the WAN-2 cluster is located in New York and is connected via a slow interconnect. The client request passes through a Global load balancer which load balances the request to local load balancers which eventually pass the load to WebLogic Server instances in the cluster. Four WebLogic Server instances will be running on each cluster distributed on two physical machines, two WebLogic instances per physical machine. A database is configured on each cluster for HTTP Session state failover between the clusters. How can you configure in-memory session replication on the London cluster?

 

A. The web application deployment descriptor, weblogic.xml needs to have the persistent- storetype set to memory.

B. The web application deployment descriptor, weblogic.xml needs to have the persistent- storetype set to replicated.

C. The web application deployment descriptor, weblogic.xml needs to have the persistent- storetype set to cookie.

D. The web application deployment descriptor, web.xml needs to have the persistent-store-type set to memory.

E. The web application deployment descriptor, web.xml needs to have the persistent-store-type set toreplicated.

 

 

QUESTION NO: 28

 

What redeployment strategy is recommended to upgrade the web applications and enterprise applications that demand uninterrupted client access and without changing the client’s state information?

A. In-Place redeployment

B. Production redeployment

C. Partial redeployment of static files

D. Partial redeployment of J2EE modules

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 29

 

When a message is being processed by a consumer, the other unprocessed messages which belong to the same Unit-of-Order will be:

A. Expired

B. Blocked

C. Delivered to the consumers

D. Rolled back

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION NO: 30

 

Which of the following statement is true about compatibility security in WebLogic Server?

 

A. It is necessary for communication betweenWebLogic 10.x server and servers prior to the

WebLogic10.x version.

B. It is necessary for interoperability between two 10.x servers.

C. It is necessary to run security configuration developed underWebLogic Server 6.x in the

WebLogic server 10.x.

D. Once you configure SSL, the normal listen port will be disabled and cannot be used while the

SSL port is enabled.

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 31

 

The deployment configuration for an application or module is NOT stored in which type of the following XML document:

 

A. J2EE deployment descriptors

B. weblogic-*.xml descriptors

C. WebLogic Server deployment plans

D. WebLogic config.xml

 

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 32

What are the main steps for listening for notifications from WebLogic Server MBeans?

 

A. Create a listener class. Create a class that registers your listener. Package/Deploy these classes.

B. Create a listener class. Deploy this to the Admin Server.

C. Create a registration class. Create a notification filter. Deploy theses classes. D. Create a registration class. Add the class to theclasspath. Restart the server.

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 33

Choose two recommended best practices when managing applications in a production environment:

A. Deploy applications and modules in an archive format (.ear, .jar, .war, and so forth).

B. Manage multiple deployment configurations using deployment plans, rather than multiple versions of theWebLogic Server deployment descriptor files.

C. Enable the auto-deploy feature in a production mode running environment.

D. Deploy an application to an Administration Server in a multiple-server domain in production mode.

 

Answer: A,B

 

QUESTION NO: 34

 

With regard to the “external_stage” staging mode, which of the following is false?

 

A. It is similar to the “stage” mode since target servers deploy using local copies of the deployment files.

B. The Administration Server copies the deployment files to the targeted servers. C. It is generally used only in environments that are managed by third-party tools.

D. It is used for deployments that do not require the dynamic update of selected Deployment

Descriptors via the Administration Console.

E. It is used only in environments that are managed by third-party tools that automate the required copying of files.

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 35

 

Which one is true for the Java-based Node Manager?

 

A. Node Managerprocess is associated with the specific WebLogic domain. B. Node Manager cannot start the admin server.

C. Node Manager on one machine can start multiple Managed Servers on different machines. D. Node Manager on one machine can start multiple Managed Servers on the same machine. E. Node Manager can start only one Managed Server per machine.

 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 36

 

One of the WebLogic instances in the domain fails and recovers multiple times in a short period of time. The failure is logged but no specific information about the subsystem that led to the failure is logged. Choose one of the following that would greatly help in analyzing what might have caused the server failure.

 

A. Thread dump

B. Diagnostic monitor

C. Server log

D. Diagnostic image

 

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 37

 

In a multi-server WebLogic domain, monitoring the JVM garbage collection statistics showed long pauses on one of the server instances. Which one of the following would greatly reduce the duration of the pause time?                                                                                                                                            

 

A. Increasing the heap size

B. Tuning the garbage collection method

C. Adding more servers to the domain

D. Increasing the RAM on the machine

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 38

 

 

Scenario : You have made the decision to migrate all your operations onto WebLogic Server. An application has been chosen from each department for the initial phase of migration one from each of Sales, Marketing, Accounts, and Customer Service. The applications will be deployed as individual EAR files to a cluster of WebLogic Server 10.x instances, each with a pool of

connections to an Oracle 10g database that provides corporate and departmental data services. The database team hopes to upgrade the database to use Oracle RAC (Real Application Clusters) shortly, which will require you to configure multiple sets of connections. Connectivity to the existing Service Engineer Dispatch system is via a JMS message bridge. When a service engineer calls in with a report, a message is sent via JMS to the Customer Service application deployed in WebLogic Server. The customer record in the Customer Service database must be updated with details from the message. It is important that the message is not lost because the call

management system is not able to resend messages. To address this, the Customer Service application is accessing a persistent JMS Queue using an XA compatible connection factory. Unless another approach can be found, the database is accessed using an XA compliant JDBC driver and WebLogic Server performs the role of Transaction Manager for the global transaction between the database and JMS Resource Managers. Where does WebLogic Server write records to help it keep track of the Global Transaction’s progress?

 

A. The default (file) persistent store

B. A JDBC store selected by the administrator

C. A file store selected by the administrator

D. A file with a name ending in .tlog

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 39

 

Use optimal ServerMBean.ThreadPoolPercentSocketReaders to improve socket performance when WebLogic servers:

 

A. Are using native I/O performance pack

B. Are using pure-java socket handling rather than native performance pack

C. Are hosting high transaction-oriented operations

D. Are handling highly I/O bound operations

 

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 40

 

The feature to group messages into a single unit that is processed sequentially in the order that the messages were created is called

 

A. Unit-or-Sort

B. Message Sorting C. Destination Keys D. Unit-of-Order

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION NO: 41

 

Scenario : A single tier WebLogic cluster is configured with six Managed Servers. An Enterprise application is deployed to the cluster with a web application and EJBs packaged in the same EAR file. An IIS proxy plug-in is configured for load balancing to the cluster. How does the proxy server maintain the session stickiness to the cluster instances?

 

A. Plug-in examines the session cookie in the user request.

B. Plug-in uses the keep-alive connection pool to find the sticky server.

C. Plug-in examines the heartbeats between the cluster instances.

D. By using the cluster available list from the Admin server. E. Both a and b

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 42

 

Garbage collection logs using -verbosegc provide help in gathering garbage collection details from

A. Java heap

B. Native memory

C. Threads

D. OS kernel

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 43

 

What is being accomplished with the execution of the following sequence of weblogic.Deployer commands?

java weblogic.Deployer -adminurl http://localhost:7001 -user weblogic -password weblogic -distribute -name myTestDeployment
-source /myDeployments/myApplication/1.0GA
-appversion 1.0GA
java weblogic.Deployer -adminurl http://localhost:7001
-user weblogic -password weblogic -start -adminmode -name myTestDeployment -source
/myDeployments/myApplication/1.0GA
-appversion 1.0GA

 

A. A new version of the application is being distributed to the Administration Server. B. A new version of the application is being distributed in Administration mode.

C. The distributed version of the application that is running in Administration mode is being opened up to new client requests.

D. After letting the application be available only via a configured Administration channel, it is now available to external clients.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION NO: 44

 

By default, messages of all severity go to the log file. Which of these messages can be stopped from going to the log file by setting the severity level?

 

A. DEBUG

B. ERROR

C. TRACE

D. NOTICE

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 45

 

Which statement is true about SSL configuration?

 

A. SSL can be configured only at the domain level. All the servers in that domain use same SSL

configuration.

B. SSL can be configured at the server level. All the servers in the domain can be configured to use their own SSL settings.

C. SSL can be configured at the cluster level. All the servers that are part of the clusters use the same SSL configuration.

D. Once you configure SSL, the normal listen port will be disabled and cannot be used while the

SSL port is enabled.

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 46

 

You use WLST to change the number of rotated server log files the admin server should maintain. This is a dynamic attribute that does not require a server restart. However, with which action will this change take effect?

 

A. When you issue the exit command

B. When you issue the save command

C. When you issue the activate command

D. When you close the edit tree

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 47

What is NOT available via the Diagnostics > Log Files page in WebLogic Administration Console?

A. HarvestedDataArchive

B. JDBCSQLLog

C. HTTPAccessLog

D. JMSMessageLog

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION NO: 48

 

Assuming that the Administration Port is enabled, which of the following statements are true?

A. Managed Servers must connect to the Administration Server through the administration port. B. All the Managed Servers and Administration Servers must be configured for SSL protocol.

C. HTTP Session Replication between two Managed Servers will use the administration port. D. The Administration Console will still be available using the HTTP normal listen port.

 

Answer: A,B

 

QUESTION NO: 49

What two best practices should be used when exporting an application’s deployment configuration?

 

A. Create null variables for all of an application’s external resource-name dependencies. B. Useweblogic.PlanGenerator only for exporting resource dependencies.

C. Use the Administration Console to remove variables from a plan.

D. Use the Administration Console to add individual tuning property values to the deployment plan or to validate a custom deployment plan.

 

Answer: B,D

 

QUESTION NO: 50

Which two of the following roles can you use the WebLogic SNMP agent for? A. Respond to simple GET requests from an SNMP manager.

B. Allow SNMP managers themselves to set the values of managed objects or invoke management operations.

C. Listen for specific log messages and send trap notifications to SNMP managers when

WebLogic Server generates them.

D. Use WLST scripts to pollWebLogic Server resources periodically and send trap notifications to

SNMP managers when the resources change in a way that you specify.

 

Answer: A,C

 

QUESTION NO: 51

 

In a domain of 10 servers, 5 servers are hosting a database intensive application. One of the clients with the IP address ab.cd.ef.lg reported slow responses and timeouts. You have decided to track every request from this client as it flows within the system and instrument the methods that perform database operations only for this client. What would you configure to achieve so?

 

A. Servlet connection filter

B. DyeInjection monitor

C. Webserver plugin

D. Network channel

 

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 52

 

Scenario : A single tier WebLogic cluster is configured with six Managed Servers. An Enterprise application is deployed to the cluster with a web application and EJBs packaged in the same EAR file.

An EAR file is being deployed to the cluster using two-phase deployment. Which of the following is true if one of the Managed Servers is NOT started in the cluster?

 

A. First and second phase deployment will be completed on all remaining instances in the cluster. B. First phase deployment will not be completed on the remaining instances in the cluster.

C. First phase deployment will be completed but the second phase will not be completed on the remaining instances in the cluster.

D. First and second phase deployment will not be completed ifenforceClusterConstraints is set to true for the Deployer.

E. Both a and d

 

Answer: E

 

QUESTION NO: 53

 

Which of the following statements are true for built-in roles in the WebLogic Server Administration console? Choose two.

 

A. Users who belong to the Operator role can deploy the applications.

B. Users who belong to the Monitor role can view the server configuration, except for the encrypted attributes.

C. Users who belong to the Admin role cannot deploy applications.

D. Only users who belong to the Admin role can start, stop, and resume the server. E. Users who belong to the Admin role can modify the entire server configuration.

 

Answer: B,E

 

QUESTION NO: 54

 

Scenario : Consider an upgrade requirement from pre-WebLogic Server 10.x to the WebLogic Server 10.x. Since the administration scripts in the prior version used WebLogic Ant tasks for creation and deployment, the team decides to use the Ant build.xml approach and extend this to the current version of the server.

Which of the following about the Ant task wlserver is INCORRECT?

 

A. wlserver can be used to start, reboot or shut down server instances. B. wlserver can be used to connect to existing server instances.

C. wlserver can be used to create a multiple server domain configuration.

D. wlserver can be used to create a single server domain and to connect to the server.

 

Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION NO: 55

 

Scenario : You have made the decision to migrate all your operations onto WebLogic Server. An application has been chosen from each department for the initial phase of migration ?one from each of Sales, Marketing, Accounts, and Customer Service. The applications will be deployed as individual EAR files to a cluster of WebLogic Server 10.x instances, each with a pool of connections to an Oracle 10g database that provides corporate and departmental data services. The database team hopes to upgrade the database to use Oracle RAC (Real Application Clusters)

shortly, which will require you to configure multiple sets of connections. Connectivity to the existing Service Engineer Dispatch system is via a JMS message bridge. When a service engineer calls in with a report, a message is sent via JMS to the Customer Service application deployed in WebLogic Server. The customer record in the Customer Service database must be updated with details from the message. It is important that the message is not lost because the call

management system is not able to resend messages. To address this, the Customer

Service application is accessing a persistent JMS Queue using an XA compatible connection factory.

 

The database security team insists that any use of the corporate Oracle database can be traced to the individual user that made the request. How can this be achieved when using WebLogic JDBC Data Sources?

 

A. Set the Enable Credential Mapping property for the Data Source.

B. Set Initial Capacity to zero, so each user creates a new connection. C. Set the value of user to {WLS_USER} in the Properties field.

D. This can only be done using application code.

E. This cannot be done because Data Sources connect using a single username.

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 56

 

What are the four basic components of a JMS system-resource module in the config.xml in

WebLogic 10.x?

 

A. Name, target,subdeployment, descriptor-file-name

B. Domain,jms-server, connection factory, destination

C. Config.xml,jms-module, subdeployment, descriptor-file-name

D. Name,jms-module, subdeployment, descriptor-file-name

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 57

 

Scenario : The Stock Control Application you are going to deploy to a cluster of WebLogic Managed Servers requires a JMS destination to asynchronously deliver the messages to the back- end Warehousing Application. To distribute the messages across the cluster, you decided to configure the distributed

destination. Also the Warehousing Application is a legacy application written to implement a proprietary MQ API connecting an MQ-Series server. The Stock Control Application is

implemented as a web application on a WebLogic cluster delivering the message to the distributed destination. The cluster has three Managed Servers hosted on two high powered machines and one low range/powered machine.

To distribute the physical destinations unevenly across the clustered WebLogic Managed Servers so that the high-powered machines can receive more messages than the low-powered machines, configure the distributed destination with:

 

A. “Allocate Members Uniformly” set to false and manually select more physical destinations from the

high-powered machines

B. “Uneven Distribution” set to true and select all the physical destinations

C. “Uniform Distribute Destination” set to true and select all the physical destinations from the high-powered

and low- powered machines

D. “Load Balancing Policy” set to Random andselect only the destination from the high-powered machine

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 58

JMS interop modules are different from JMS system resource modules because (Choose two) A. JMSinterop modules cannot use “Unit-of-Order”.

B. JMSinterop modules can be targeted to multiple WebLogic Servers at the same time in a domain.

C. JMSinterop module configuration is always stored as interop-jms.xml. D. JMSinterop module cannot use “Quota.”

 

Answer: B,C

 

QUESTION NO: 59

 

Which of the following is true about JMS Quota resources in WebLogic Server 10.x?

 

A. Quota settings can be shared across multiple JMS destinations so that they can compete. B. Quota settings are defined on the JMS connection factory level.

C. Quota settings can be used to limit the number of JMS Connections to a JMS Server. D. Quota settings can be shared across multipleWebLogic domains.

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 60

 

Scenario : A multi-cluster architecture, with two geographically separated clusters (WAN-1 and WAN-2), is being created. It will provide cross-cluster WAN HTTP session failover. The WAN-1 cluster is located in London and the WAN-2 cluster is located in New York and is connected via a slow interconnect. The client request passes through a Global load balancer which load balances the request to local load balancers

which eventually pass the load to WebLogic Server instances in the cluster. Four WebLogic Server instances will be running on each cluster distributed on two physical machines, two WebLogic instances per physical machine. A database is configured on each cluster for HTTP Session state failover between the clusters.

What would be the characteristics of the above WAN Cluster for optimal performance and scalability?

 

A. High network latency, asynchronous persistent replication between WAN-1 and WAN-2, synchronous intra-cluster replication and cross-cluster replication via in-memory, JDBC or file persistence.

 

 

B. Fast network, synchronous persistent replication between WAN-1 and WAN-2, asynchronous replication intra-cluster and cross-cluster replication via file persistence.

C. High network latency, asynchronous persistent replication between WAN-1 and WAN-2, synchronous intra-cluster replication and cross-cluster replication via JDBC

D. Low network latency, asynchronous persistent replication between WAN-1 and WAN-2, no intra-cluster replication and cross-cluster replication via JDBC

E. Fast network, synchronous persistent replication between WAN-1 and WAN-2, asynchronous intra-cluster replication and cross-cluster replication via cookie persistence.

 

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 61

 

Scenario : A multi-cluster architecture, with two geographically separated clusters (WAN-1 and WAN-2), is being created. It will provide cross-cluster WAN HTTP session failover. The WAN-1 cluster is located in London and the WAN-2 cluster is located in New York and is connected via a slow interconnect. The client request passes through a Global load balancer which load balances the request to local load balancers which eventually pass the load to WebLogic Server instances in the cluster. Four WebLogic Server instances will be running on each cluster distributed on two physical machines, two WebLogic instances per physical machine. A database is configured on each cluster for HTTP Session state failover between the clusters.

 

If the admin server for New York cluster crashes, what will be the effect on inter-cluster communication between the two sites?

 

A. There’s no effect on the inter-cluster communication between the two sites

B. JDBC session flushing between two sites will be affected and will only be restarted on the

Admin server reboot.

C. Intra-cluster multicasting will be affected and inter-cluster communication will slow down between the sites.

D. The Managed Servers will lose session stickiness and the server Health state will be changed to suspend.

E. Both c and d

 

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 62

 

Scenario : A single tier WebLogic cluster is configured with six Managed Servers. An Enterprise application is deployed to the cluster with a web application and EJBs packaged in the same EAR file.

 

A JSP in the web application makes an initial Context lookup on the stateless EJB and makes multiple method calls to the EJB. Which of the following is true?

 

A. Each method call is invoked on an EJB on the same server as the web application as long as the server is not overloaded.

B. Each method call is invoked on the same EJB in the same server as the web application as long as the server is not overloaded.

C. Each methodcall round robins between the servers.

D. The behavior depends on the load algorithm on the replica-aware stub. E. Every third call goes to a random server.

 

Answer: A

Leave a Reply

200 OK

OK

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator at webmaster@techpaste.com to inform them of the time this error occurred, and the actions you performed just before this error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.